U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

How is erythromycin for acne?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Not sole Rx: Never use an antibiotic as the only treatment for acne, or for more than a few months. With topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated, this can be a good choice.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Should I be taking erythromycin stearate 500mg, 1 a day for my acne?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
Can you use eryacne 2% gel and take erythromycin at the same time for acne treatment?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old male asked:
Which topical antibiotic is better for acne erythromycin or clindamycin ?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
How long does erythromycin paired with differin (adapalene) gel take to heal acne?
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
