U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Argentina
A 24-year-old male asked:

hi. i am using erythomycin and clindamycin for acne treatment. i feel erythromycin is great. any other recommended drugs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Maples
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possibly: If you're wanting antibiotics, those are the top two most commonly used. The other one commonly used is the tetracyclines, namely tetracycline (although last i heard it was on manufacturer backorder), and also minocycline. Doxycycline is an alternative to tetracycline as well, and is also in the same family. There are also numerous creams/gels/face washes w/different ingredients.
Dr. Robert Bader
Dermatology 27 years experience
Acne treatments: There are several forms of acne and treatments are specific for different types of acne. Here are the mainstays of prescription treatment: clogged pores: tretinoin (retin a), Adapalene (differin), tazorac inflammatory lesions (red bumps, pustules): topical clindamycin, benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin, sulfur/sulfacetamide cysts: oral doxycyline, minocycline, tetracycline, accutane.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Do many people experience dry ears (crusty outer infection) and eczema like lesions on arms and legs from accutane?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
No: Eczematous otitis externa is very common, particularly among people who experience some type of dermatitis in the scalp. Autoimmune skin diseases are also more commonly associated with eczematous otitis externa. Accutane is not known to be an associated cause.
IL
A 34-year-old member asked:

Whats the best way to get rid of acne, I've tried benzoyl peroxide, and monodox, (doxycycline monohydrate) and every OTC thing I can find?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Witt
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Retin-A cream: A possible next step is to try a prescription cream called retin-a. It is a form of vitamin a and promotes skin turnover (less dead skin for bacteria to become trapped). A side effect is minor irritation at the beginning of use and increased sensitivity to sunlight.
A 44-year-old member asked:

My son had a boil positive for mrsa. They put him on eryped (erythromycin ethyl succinate)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Question?: It is not clear what you are asking. Assume it is whether or not this therapy is appropriate? Erythromycin may be effective against many strains of mrsa, but only the sensitivity pattern from the lab can tell you this, or clinical failure. It sounds reasonable since the other choices may not be usable in children, have a high degree of allergic reactions or are very expensive.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Erythromycin allergy symptoms?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
The usual culprits: The causes of allergy are many but the symptoms are predictable & limited. Hives, swelling of hands, feet, eyelids & lips called angioedema, breathing issues due to windpipe swelling or asthma & GI symptoms like nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain & diarrhea. Since Erythromycin commonly causes GI symptoms it's hard to tell if this is allergy or intolerance when skin or breathing symptoms are absent.
A 30-year-old member asked:

So my doctor perscribed me hydrocortisone acetate, is acne a side effect?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Maybe: Lpts of people who take cortisne or other similar products usually by mouth at higher doses can get acne as a side effect. It is not very common to get acne from the low concentration topicals prescribed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
