A member asked:

Can you tell me in three year i have gotten x-ray of chest, arm and knee, should i be concerned?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gerald Mandell answered

Specializes in Nuclear Medicine

Ct scans provide radiation dose 100--250 times higher than a chest x-ray. .Ct scans use far more radiation than conventional x-rays and estimated responsible for 70% of medical radiation. Increased cancer risk associated. There is no way to detoxify radiation. CT scan has to be really indicated and there should be no other way of making diagnosis Benefit vs. risk should be weighed.

Answered Jul 27, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...