A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

child with birth defects?

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
And your question is: If you have a specific question please ask it. As written this collection of words does not provide enough detail to be an answerable question.
Answered on Aug 21, 2012
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Not rare.: 2-4% of all liveborns will have some major or minor defect in anatomy. Please specify the details for a more appropriate answer.
Answered on Apr 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Become informed: The common responses to a birth defect runs the list of shock, disbelief, anger, depression and, over time a resolution & reorganization of your life ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
38 years experience Psychiatry
No increased risk: There is a baseline of birthdefects for any pregnancy. There is no evidence that this risk is increased with ssri antidepressants like prozac. Lawye ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Whitted
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Healthy and viable pregnancies usually double the value of the HCG hormone every 48 hours. There are many tests that are used now to predict and/or de ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
No: She may be having miscarriages due to other problems not related to the fetus. Best of luck. Consider seeing a high risk OBGYN.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month