A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a woman more likely to have a child born with birth defects if she's had multiple miscarriages, as opposed to a same aged woman that's had none?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
No: She may be having miscarriages due to other problems not related to the fetus. Best of luck. Consider seeing a high risk OBGYN.
Answered on Oct 6, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: We studied a woman that had 17 miscarriages by the time she was referred to the genetic service. A chromosome study revealed an extremely rare balanced defect that would lead to more in the future. However this is the rare exception, you will only gain a good picture of your personal risk if you meet with a medical geneticist and s/he explores both sides of the family.
Answered on Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to know: This is not an exposure group that has been well studied.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Menopause unlikely: Pregnancy, stress, thyroid or other hormone condition, obesity, other heath conditions are more likely.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
28 years experience Family Medicine
Folic acid: Live well, don't smoke, don't consume alcohol or illicit drugs, take a good prenatal supplement containing folic acid. Eat a healthy diet; it may help ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
No: It will not cause birth defects or miscarriage, but it could cause liver failure! 8 tylenol is too many to take at one time. You should never take mor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month