U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

what do you suggest if my mother has been diagnosed with carcinoid syndrome, a type of cancer.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Carcinoid: Hi. Carcinoid syndrome usually results from a midgut carcinoid tumor. These tumors can be small and difficult to localize. An octreotide scan (a nuclear medicine imaging technology) may help if conventional cross sectional imaging fails to locate it. Surgery is preferred, if the tumor is located and amenable to surgery. Somatostatin analogs (SSAs, like octreotide, lanreotide, pasireotide) can help
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends on the stage: She needs a comprehensive examination to understand the extent of the carcinoid, and where it originates from. In most situations, the carcinoid tumor is surgically removed. Sometimes the carcinoid is too advanced to be able to successfully remove. In these situations other therapies such as chemotherapy or ablation techniques are considered. Hormone symptoms can be controlled with medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I adapt to the changing demands of caregiving for my parent?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Lots of self care: It is critical to continue to take care of yourself when you are the caretaker for others. Make sure you have good sleep habits, good eating and exercise routines, and continue to be involved with others socially. Caretakers are at greater risk of developing health problems as a result of increased stress. Monitor your stress levels and seek the support of others to maintain your mental health.
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
