U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can ginger root be taken safely to help nausea symptoms in a person who's liver is failing due to carcinoid cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Should be okay: Ginger root can help alleviate nausea. I don't see any problem if you want to take ginger root. You can also take it as ginger tea, ginger candy , besides the root. How bad is the liver function by the way?
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Yes: One of the most effective formulations of ginger root to help with nausea is to buy a raw root and thinly slice it into wafers when needed. U can chew or suck on the wafers and swallow them to help relieve nausea. You can keep the root in the freezer for longevity and slice it up as needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How is the cause of abdominal pain determined without xray?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Many tools: Identifying the cause of abdominal pain is like solving a mystery, compiling clues based on a medical history, physical examination, lab results, x-rays, endoscopy, and response to rx. In cases where we cannot use x-rays, ultrasound can be helpful but will not replace a ct scan, when necessary.
A 54-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
