U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GA
A 53-year-old female asked:

Can a liver biopsy cause cholangitis? also can you have cholangitis if alt,ast and amylase are norm but crp 257,esr 50,hi wbc,1700 d dimer. ruq pain.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Virginia Phipps
Hospital-based practice 21 years experience
Not typically: Usually bacterial infection is the cause of cholangitis. This can be due to stone extraction or stent placement. You should discuss this potential with the person who did the biopsy. Usually cholangitis is associated with significant pain, fevers, chills, overall malaise. Elevated CRP, ESR, D-Dimer could be seen with infection (acute phase reactants) or autoimmune diseases. See your PCP.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
