A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

would you only hurt in your back on the right upper side if you may have something wrong with your liver or would you have more symptoms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Other possibilities : It could be gall bladder, lungs, muscular, other? See a doctor for a physical evaluation and perhaps labs or imaging studies as judged appropriate by your doctor.
Answered on May 25, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Sx can overlap: Kidney stones are rock like collections pf materials that can form within the kidney collection system and can travel down into the bladder & out. The ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Samuel Sadow
47 years experience Bariatrics
Not directly.: Fatty liver is a known, and potentially reversible, complication of obesity. There is no common direct relationship of fatty liver with side and back ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
OK: So what is your question? You don't have to have jaundice to have hepatitis.
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: The pain description you gave is common in patients with cirrhosis. See your family doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month