U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:

could fatty liver from being obese cause side and back to cramp and hurt?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Not directly.: Fatty liver is a known, and potentially reversible, complication of obesity. There is no common direct relationship of fatty liver with side and back pain other than the added risk of lumbago and back pain due spinal pressure from supporting an obese body. All of these symptoms greatly improve with weight loss 10 pounds plus your liver will function better! get healthy!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 7, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
