U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 53-year-old female asked about a 56-year-old male:

why does my 56 yr old husband have blood in his urine and uti's after he drinks alcohol? if he has a small whiskey it causes this to happen. why?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Be evaluated ....: Seeing gross bloody urine in a 56-yr man requires a timely evaluation with imaging study for urinary tract and cystourethroscopy so to make sure of no bladder tumors although UTI may cause bloody urine at times. To help such timely care, bring the info on the onset, degree, duration, interval, & progress of symptoms to Doc for analysis, physicals, tests as needed so to deduce accurate Dx for Rx...
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Alcohol and cystitis: Alcohol is a common cause of cystitis which means an inflammation in the lining of the bladder. When the bladder becomes inflamed it can cause some bleeding. This maybe why your husband has blood when he drinks alcohol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
