A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 20yrs,been on sprintec for a year and a half. i always take it exactly at 9pm. any chance of ovulation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Fri Mofor-eta
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably Not: The main mechanism of action of oral contraception pills is prevention of ovulation so as long as you are taking the pills as prescribed it is likely that you are not ovulating.
Answered on Jul 22, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubt it: A minute late? Not likely to cause any decrease in the pill's effectiveness.
A male asked:
Dr. Audrey Lance
13 years experience Gynecology
Ovulation: It is possible to ovulate at that time. Unfortunately, missing a pill at the very beginning of the pack is one of the highest risk times to miss a pil ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
First blame test: While home pregnancy tests are very accurate, everything is fallible, so retest now. If you get a second positive test, call your ob/gyn, as you will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heather Pearson Chauhan
20 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: Generally speaking, if taken perfectly, birth control pills prevent ovulation, but occasionally people have ovulated which may or may not result in pr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month