A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i take my pill everyday at the sametime exactly at the sametime.no miss pills. once in a blue moon i take it like 5 min late. sprintec.chance of preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Based on this slight variation in when you are taking the pill, it will not decrease the effectiveness of the pill. You know, of course, that no pill is 100% effective.
Answered on Mar 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low risk: If you take them about the same time every day, your risk of pregnancy is low.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely protected: It's hard to tell from your question, but did you miss 2 pills in your pack, a week apart? But you made up for it right away and took the missed pill ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubt it: A minute late? Not likely to cause any decrease in the pill's effectiveness.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Use Plan B : If you have missed one pill you simply take two the next day. If you missed two pills in a row you should take Plan B if intercourse was within 72 hou ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month