A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on sprintec for a year and something months. i've always take it at 9pmonce in a while i take it like 9:20.any chance of preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Not likely but: Birth control pills are very effective but not 100 percent. Sometimes medications like antibiotics and other medicines can interfere with them and make them ineffective. Also just being the rare exception happens. If you miss a period or having any other symptoms of pregnancy, see MD.
Answered on Nov 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low risk: If you take them about the same time every day, your risk of pregnancy is low.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Based on this slight variation in when you are taking the pill, it will not decrease the effectiveness of the pill. You know, of course, that no pill ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No missed pills: You had no missed pills. Switching brands does not effect efficacy. Your chances of pregnancy would be extremely low equal to any other time that you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month