A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

bit a ear during a fight can this transmit any std (hiv hep b,c etc.) or do you need a sore in your mouth dont know if blood came into mouth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Biting is not sex: No. There are no risks for any STDs or HIV, Hep C, or Hep B in this scenario. Some may argue about Hepatitis B, but first I would hope you were vaccinated like most other adults are, and second without blood to blood transmission this would be very unlikely.
Answered on Feb 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Infectious Disease: No testing would be done on a dried stain of blood. I know of no lab or process that would test such. And a dried stain of blood would not be cont ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV is hard to get: For the life of me I have no idea how the scenario you describe could happen. But, no, skin is a very good barrier to these infections. This is not ho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See derm: I wonder if your doctor has considered scabies as the cause for your skin problem. You need to call your doctor or consider consulting a dermatologis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month