A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had an egd for reflux.the dr told my wife that he found a very tiny stricture while he was there and ballooned it out.he said it was nothing to worry about and didn't take a biopsy. now i'm worried?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Moneil Patel
17 years experience General Practice
Stricture not biopsy: Strictures are narrowings that prevent food from passing. They can be congenital and a dilatation can correct that problem. Are you still having reflux symptoms? Do you ever choke on food? From an EGD a stricture looks very different than say a cancer or suspicious growth. Do not worry about whether there was a biopsy or not, but be sure you are not symptomatic.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
43 years experience General Surgery
No worry: Nothing to worry about you have severe esophagitis that the acid burning was bad enough to cause scars that cause stricture you do need to stay in touch with you endoscopist to make sure he keeps his eye on your condition you need to ask him question like are you a candidate for surgery do you have a condition that could lead to cancer when he is planning to scope you again any sign of Barrett ...
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Discuss worries: It is always best to discuss your worries with the Dr. who did the EGD. The stricture ismore a tightening of the area and through a visual inspection during the EGD may not have any thing in particular to biopsy, but simply more an area that needed to be dilated-which the Dr. Did. Worry will only increase the chances of increasing acid so stop worrying and simply discuss with Doc. Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michio Abe
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Esophageal cancer: Malignant conditions may also cause a stricture, or narrowing of the esophagus. There are about 11,000 new cases of cancer of the esophagus diagnosed ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
It takes: About four days to reach steady state blood levels of Prilosec. Take it in the mornings before breakfast. For immediate relief, take Tums (calcium car ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lonnie Smith
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Your GI doctor may want to check for bacteria by yes a biopsy for a culture.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
33 years experience Internal Medicine
See provider: Stay on your previously prescribed meds and see your health care provider for the EGD results and to get advice about med changes needed to help your ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month