U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bloomfield, NJ
A 20-year-old female asked:

Can i take a tylenol (acetaminophen) 3 with codeine while i have a stomach virus?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Boe
Dr. John Boeanswered
Emergency Medicine 22 years experience
Should be ok: Yes, though codeine can cause nausea which might make you feel worse!

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should i take tylenol (acetaminophen) if I have a stomach virus?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Tylenol (acetaminophen) will help the feverish feeling and associated body aches.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
Is it possible for you to take naproxyn and tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine together?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Can i take doxylamine succinate and tylenol (acetaminophen) w codeine?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
Can I take tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine while taking phentermine?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
Can I safely take tylenol (acetaminophen) with codeine at 32 weeks of pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
