U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elk Grove, CA
A 52-year-old female asked:

Liver cysts on ct scan in feb, told they cause no pain, rt upper abd pain for 8 months. ct scan this week, if they have grown, will the do something?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
If the size: increase is minimal, and they are clearly cysts by imaging criteria, they will probably do nothing. Small liver cysts are common incidental findings. If one has grown rapidly, there might be a need for additional imaging such as ultrasound to make sure it is really just a cyst.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2014

Disclaimer:
