A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

are there any side effects to taking zyrtec, (cetirizine) lysozyme, kaloba long term in children 2-4 years old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: There are side effects or potential side effects to all medications, supplements, vitamins, therapies, and life in general. A decision to use or not use any treatment is always a risk vs benefit analysis. You should discuss this with your children's doctor.
Answered on Dec 16, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: 2.5 mg is likely ok for long term use. Most common side effect is drowsiness or fatigue.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Sure: Get a thermometer. You're taking a pricey mix of vitamins, an antihistamine, and lysozyme which is probably doing you no good. Seborrheic dermatitis i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not really: Zyrtec (cetirizine) is able to cross into the brain and effect the thinking process.Most kids or adults are actually sedated by its actions, which is ... Read More
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
28 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Or at least call the doctor's office with the new development. Your son could have an allergy to the zyrtec (cetirizine) or if could be from the initi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month