U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

my father has gout and has recently been told he has anaemia too. what foods can he eat and will help with both things? thank you

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Gout diet: Take in tart cherry juice and tart cherries, 20/day. Add Lemon extract 4 tblspns / day. And avoid alcohol, animal fats, organ meats, anchovies, sardines, tuna, salmon, and shellfish. Limit other meats to 4 oz per day. Avoid high fructose corn syrup containing drinks and foods. Add egg whites, quinoa, soy as protein. Eat lots of citrus fruit and veggies. Drink 3 liters per day. Multivit daily.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I cope with the stress of being a new parent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Stay active: Exercise is a great way to relieve stress. Your body releases endorphins during exercise, which can help you feel calm. If you exercise 30 - 60 minutes a day, your stress levels can improve. When stressed, take 5 slow, deep breaths with your eyes closed, then roll your shoulders forward 5 times, then back 5 times. This will slow your heart rate and release tension in your neck and shoulders.
A member asked:

Am I a bad mother if I don't breastfeed?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Salil Gupta
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Of course not. It is a personal choice for you and you should not feel guilty if you choose not to breast feed your baby. If you look at all the reasons why breast milk is better for your baby and you choose not to brestfeed as a personal preference, it is ok. I would suggest you look up the advantages of breast milk and discuss this with your pediatrician too.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Should I plan on resting if I have anemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It really depends on how severe your anemia is. Anemia is very common in pregnancy. The baby takes your iron stores. Also there is more water in your blood vessels so your blood count looks lower. Take your vitamins, eat lots of greens. Most women are not affected by the typical drop in their blood count and can function.
China
A 33-year-old female asked:

Please interpret mcv=74.50, mchb=24.40 and platelet count is 482. Could this be a sign of anemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Microcytic Anemia: The red blood cell (rbc) indices MCV & MCH reflect the size of the red cell and the amount of hemoglobin (oxygen-carrying protein-iron complex) inside the rbc. Iron deficiency is the most common cause of low MCV & MCH often associated with microcytic (small sized cells) anemia. The platelet count also is elevated in many cases of iron deficiency anemia.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I am 26 yr old mother of a 8 month old and I want to get my tubes tied. Who will do it?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A OB-GYN MD: The " operative question", regardless of chronological age is, - do you ever see the need to have further children under any circumstances?(loss of existing child, divorce, new husband, etc.) if the answer is a resounding no, then "proceed past go" on the "board of life" and have the procedure done(not always reversible) understanding that it will permanently preclude future childbearing except ivf.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
