U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is social withdrawal normal during a forced retirement?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry 36 years experience
Maybe,: If it is the only thing happening, ie: no other symptoms, and if it doesn't last too long. But if there are other symptoms, changes in sleeping, eating or energy or if it drags on, it wouldn't hurt to have a psychiatric evaluation. A short course of psychotherapy may be all that is needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
