A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

the obgyn n.p. told me i had a genital wart with a white head and that i had hpv, she immediately put acid on it, is it normal to only get one wart or could i be misdiagnosed? on introitus, no symptom

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Simple diagnosis: These are easily recognized by an experienced practitioner.There also may be no symptoms early in the process.
Answered on Jul 16, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: The primary infection by any strain of HPV, including the wart strains will clear from the body within the first 2 yrs or so. Removing obvious warts c ... Read More
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
Both places: Herpes virus, 2 in this case can usually causes lesions to appear where the virus first entered the body. They live inside the nerves. If you have or ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's life ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
In : In short...Yes. These lesions are caused by the hpv virus and can be transmitted by contact like any other virus. Over the last 20 years we are seein ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month