U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czechia
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can hpv be extended to other skin areas of one's body by touching own's genital and other body parts? if so does this limit to having genital warts or even after removal of genital warts? and if its the case how can one avoid it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Little or no risk: Transfer of infection to a new body area is called auto-inoculation. It is uncommon with the genital types of HPV, although it may explain some oral (throat) HPV infections. Genital warts almost never show up anywhere else. This is nothing to be worried about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2021

Disclaimer:
