U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 24-year-old female asked:

I just found out i have hpv in july. there were a few small warts. obgyn said it looked like the beginning of genital warts. she put some acid on it to rid of them. how likely is it to come back?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Possible: The primary infection by any strain of HPV, including the wart strains will clear from the body within the first 2 yrs or so. Removing obvious warts can decrease the chance of spread but if other tissues are already involved they may appear there in that 1st time frame. Once infected there is a small chance they could re-appear years later in some patients.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
