U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Buchanan, TN
A 32-year-old male asked:

I have absent and partial complex seizures, will an mr show anything, will taking keppra (levetiracetam) help with them? is there huge side effects of keppra (levetiracetam)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Few pointers: Keppra (levetiracetam) is useful for partial complex seizures and could be a good adjunctive medication, but does have side effects including drowsiness, dizziness, emotional problems. Most people tolerate fairly well. An MRI might show presence of an underlying causative lesion, and might be beneficial to check presence or absence of medial temporal sclerosis.
Last updated Dec 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
