A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am using nasonex (mometasone) spray for turbinate hypertrophy.should i stop it if it is cured or take it for whole life?will the condition return back if i stop?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Rasak
32 years experience Cardiology
Probably chronic: can try to stop but if it reoccurs you will have to restart.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
32 years experience Family Medicine
Just one: One each nostril and then rinse your mouth out.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Long term: Intranasal steroid sprays like Nasonex (mometasone) are safe for long term use and not known to cause rebound symptoms when stopped. Instead consider ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Rothstein
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nose: If youve been on the spray for at least a month and the symptoms arent from allergies, polyps, or a deviated septum, then you need surgical treatment
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: food allergy isn't usually a cause of turbinate hypertrophy, allergy to inhalants, pollens and dust mites for example, would lead to turbinate hypertr ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month