U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 56-year-old male asked:

Took ben40/hct12.5 for 4 years.started taking benicar (olmesartan) 40 alone,i got sob sensation all day &at night gets better. is there hct withdrawal symptoms.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Absolutely not: There's no withdrawal from HCT and your symptoms are most unusual. It sounds like exertion may be related to your SOB since it only occurs by day - depending on what your catheterization showed and how long ago it was done, a treadmill stress test might be indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
