U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old male asked:

my 10month baby has severe cough.doctor gave him cefixime+ofloxacin, salbutamol+theophyllin, paraceta, zinc syrup.last nite he cry whole nite. help pls.?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Godfrey
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Response: Sick babies should always be evaluated in person. I would recommend taking baby back to the doctor if he seems worse.
Dr. David Reddell
Specializes in Pediatrics
Probably medication: Salbutamol and theophylline are both asthma medications, and often help with cough, but irritability is a common side effect. It could mean that the child is getting too much for his weight. A nebulizer might be better. Don't give any more medicine untgil you discuss it with your doctor.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Chest image: The lack of response to medications concerning. Please see acute care today. Cool air mist, nasal saline and keep upright bat a 30 degree angle. Flu, CoVID and pertussis screening recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
AL
A 46-year-old member asked:

My 15 year old hasbeen having cold symptoms for 5 days. Today he is coughing up blood and aching in his back and neck?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
See your doc: If you are coughing up blood, this is not normal. Be seen by your doctor asap.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I am running a low fever, have a scratchy throat and a bad cough. What might it be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Hard 2 know!: You have symptoms of uri, strep throat, viral pharyngitis and it could be many other things. If you treat this symptomatically with warm saline gargles, acetamenophen or ibuprofen, rest and liquids and you continue to have issues or worsen, see your pcp. Strep throat is a concern.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Had baby 3 weeks ago and have unprotected sex few times this week what are the chances i'm pregnant? I'm suppose to get birth control shot in 2 days..

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
It's possible!: If you and your husband don't want to have another baby right away, don't have unprotected sex. You can get pregnant after delivering a baby, before having a first period! most couples don't want to have two babies so close together. Ask your doctor about getting a pregnancy test before getting a birth control shot, and be certain to tell your doctor that you have been having unprotected sex.
Morrisville, NC
A 26-year-old female asked:

If 61 yr m had a -ve whole body pet+ct done for renal mets 1 yr ago, how long we can postpone colonoscopy (first time)screening for colon cancer?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samir Gupta
General Surgery 29 years experience
You shouldn't : Although a pet ct will show some types of cancers and is part of a metastatic work up, it will not detect precancerous polyps and can miss small cancers. I would recommend a screening colonoscopy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
