A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

my 13 month old daughter has rectal prolapse. her pediatrician said as long as it goes back in, not to worry. should we see a pediatric gi?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Ped rectal prolapse: Rectal prolapse in 13 month old infant can be due to many causes.Like structural problem of digestive system, increased abdominal pressure, hirschsprung disease, ehler danlos syndrome, short or long term diarrhea, cystic fibrosis, parasitic diseases, pelvic floor weakness etc.Your pediatrician has examined the baby and he may be right but there is no harm in consulting a ped GI specialist for peace of mi.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: Generally this should resolve especially if you avoid her getting constipated and having to strain. It would be a good idea to see either a pediatric GI or pediatric surgeon to be familiar with your daughter and regularly keep track of her progress by exam, so should things get worse they have some documentation of the progression. Good luck to you and daughter.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
If : If you are concerned about your daughter's vomiting, and your child's doctors are not sure what to do, then seeing a specialist is the next step. Giv ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Imperforate anus: You should go back to the pediatric surgeon who performed the procedure on your daughter. She is only 8 months old. She has a lifetime ahead of her.
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: This is very unlikely but you need to get her to her pediatrician as soon as possible to determine what is causing the problem.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Why not call ?: You could just contact the doc & find out what the results were & whether a follow up visit is needed at this time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month