A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am having 3rd ct scan in 4 years. one for kidney and two of brain for vertigo. dr says i need third. am i in danger of radiation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
No: Unnecessary radiation should always be avoided. For diagnostic X-ray use, the minimal radiation risk is outweighed by the medical benefits. You can calculate your risk at xrayrisk.com.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Watry
20 years experience General Practice
Agree - rad devices use much less radiation today that they did years ago. The need to follow up, make sure that there are no tumor growths over time is very important.
Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
28 years experience Pathology
Get checked,,,: You should get your dizziness checked out but at your age it's highly unlikely to be a brain tumor even with your history of ct scans. It's likely du ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
None: RELAX. You forgot to mention the reason for these studies. Presumably there was a benefit.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Can't get rid of it: The radiation from the CT machine's x-ray beam is there when turned on and not there when turned off. Imagine a light switch in a bathroom... turn in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victoria Wang
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: The radiation from x rays is still "very low risk" and the harm from cumulative x rays is not seen immediately, but over years. If your symptoms pers ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month