A member asked:

I had 4 ct scans including one brain in last 3 years and now i feel sometimes heat and burning sensation from arms and feet it could from radiation?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Victoria Wang answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

No: The radiation from x rays is still "very low risk" and the harm from cumulative x rays is not seen immediately, but over years. If your symptoms persist, it would be wise to see your physician and discuss this.

Answered 11/15/2013

4.7k views

Thank
Dr. Ryan Polselli answered

Specializes in Radiology

No: The symptoms you describe would not be caused by radiation in the amount that you describe. However, it is important that you find out what is causing the symptoms. Ask your physician what he or she thinks. I hope this helps.

Answered 6/9/2015

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question