A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my dermatologist prescribed fluocinonide .05% solution to potentially help with hyperhydrosis on my face. can this really help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Glynis Ablon
29 years experience Dermatology
Perhaps because : solutions can be a little drying. But I would be cautious about using steroids on your face for any period of time. With long term use it can thin the skin. I would try toners, and consider Botox if true sweating on the face.
Answered on Jul 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Someborrhea: These will help if and only if the hair loss is due to a fungal infection or seborrheic dermatitis.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
If the treated: lesions resolve then follow up isn't required. However, I would contact the dermatologist if your condition is not improving. Take care.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Dermatologist: may be responding to your insurance coverage or have the expectation that you will have full resolution of the condition you are being treated for. If ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month