U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old female asked:

I went to doc with lower back pain and they ordered a urine test and found blood. they want to do a ct scan but the pain is gone do i still need it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes: Though the most common thing that the public associates with blood in urine and back pain is kidney stones, there are other possibilities, some of which are major medical concerns. If you have ever been a smoker, there is the possibility of either kidney cancer, bladder cancer or retained stones that are asymptomatic. Kidney cysts can also cause this, and sometimes require surgery. Yes to CT scan.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
