U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Netherlands
A 22-year-old female asked about a 68-year-old female:

my granmother had a surgery 3 weeks ago her blood examinations are hb : 7.3 gm/dl hb : 46 % p.c.v : 25% e.s.r: 110 mm/hr. is this bad?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Caroline Capitano
Pain Management 26 years experience
Seek attention: The ESR being high is normal after surgery to a certain degree. Your grandmother needs to see her doctor to determine if she is having effects from a low hb, what her normal is, and to evaluate to see if a transfusion is needed. If she has no other symptoms than it may be normal for her. Seek physician attention


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What can I expect in a sinus surgery?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alen Cohen
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 14 years experience
Improvement: You should expect to breathe better with less nasal congestion, decreased sinus pressure/pain and decreased number of sinus infections. More info at www.Socalsinus.Com.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery covered by insurance?

6 doctor answers28 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Pichler
Facial Plastic Surgery 56 years experience
Insurance coverage: Cosmetic surgery is usually not coverd by insurance unless there is a functional component or the surgery is actually a reconstructive one such as following an accident or trauma. A doctor needs to have it evaluated and submit request for prior authorization.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What does the anesthesiologist do on the day of lumbosacral spasm surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
Anesthesiology 29 years experience
A thorough: History and physical will be performed and a plan will be crafted suited to your needs and desires. The plan will be discussed with you and your questions answered prior to the beginning of the anesthetic.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long will numbness last after oral surgery?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
A few hours: If you are referring to the local anesthesia that was given then it should wear off in 2-3 hours. If you are referring to a parasthesia that may have been caused by an oral surgery procedure then that varies greatly and more information would be needed to offer an opinion.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Went to dentist and had local anaesthetic applied. How long before I can eat and feel right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Depends on amount: As far as when you can eat it depends on the type of restoration placed. As far as feeling right, it depends on how much was given, location of of injection and your metabolism rate. Usually i tell my patients the felling should last 2-3 hours. If you are more active, this can shorten this time, the type of anesthetic also matters.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
