A member asked:

My granmother had a surgery 3 weeks ago her blood examinations are hb : 7.3 gm/dl hb : 46 % p.c.v : 25% e.s.r: 110 mm/hr. is this bad?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Caroline Capitano answered

Specializes in Pain Management

The ESR being high is normal after surgery to a certain degree. Your grandmother needs to see her doctor to determine if she is having effects from a low hb, what her normal is, and to evaluate to see if a transfusion is needed. If she has no other symptoms than it may be normal for her. Seek physician attention

Answered Jul 2, 2018

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...