U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 35-year-old female asked:

Acute mild inflammation on papsmear means?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dale Kristle
Gynecology 41 years experience
Nothing wrong: if no other findings, mild inflammation is of no concern
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Nothing serious: just an mild irritation. Should go away.

Similar questions

Philippines
A 23-year-old female asked:

What does mild inflammation means on papsmear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 34 years experience
Reaction or Infectio: Inflammation is the body's reaction to something irritating it. The inflammation may be a reaction to trauma (injury) or a reaction to an infection. The most common infections are to yeast, bacteria or viruses (yeast most likely). But, they may also be part of a sexually transmitted disease -- so that is the reason for additional testing of the pap smear.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jan 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
