A 67-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had a skin cancer biopsy. told it was basal, had mohs surgery, but doctor found no cancer! lab was wrong, or failed to note it was all removed, no?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
BCC: This is a common occurrence. But better to side on removal to be safe. Under excised BCCs grow like an iceberg. So instead of blaming be happy your docs took the time just to be sure...
Answered on Jul 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Not all pleural masses are cancerous, but some maybe. This is one reason to use a VATS procedure to obtain a sample. Other causes include infections s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
They will comment: When a tissue sample's sent from an organ like the stomach the pathologist receiving the specimen is well aware of the possibility that the sample c ... Read More
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Evaluate all factors: Surgery has many complications including urinary incontinence & erectile dysfunction. Many new therapies evolving daily. Visit the web site- drh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month