U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, MA
A 47-year-old female asked:

can a low dose pill work 8 years later if it did not work before. my records indicate that i only took it for 3 months and was switched back to 1/35.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes.: Female hormones wax and wane periodically (menstrual cycle) and can also change with time and thus sensitivity to OCP's can also change. I would like to know why the initial switch was done. If you were not getting adequate protection against pregnancy, then you can stick with the usual 1/35 or use a lower dose of estrogen combined with a stronger progesterone.
Dr. Mitchell Kahn
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Maybe: It depends on what you mean by "did not work before" . and why it didn't work. If you are even few hours late with the low dose pill , your estrogen levels can drop to a level you can ovulate which can result in pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel guilty about going back to work?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Of course: Feelings of guilt when returning to work after having a baby are very normal. But, remember that having a life outside of parenthood does not make you a bad parent. You need to find your own balance. (make sure to avoid people who try to make you feel more guilty - they are not helpful.).
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Although I agree with Dr. Harris this is not a simple question. It depends on how soon after giving birth. Are you having other symptoms such as depression, crying spells, mood swings, weight changes, difficulty with breast feeding or other new or unusual symptoms. If this is the case you should discuss it further with with your Gyn or PCP.
Jul 29, 2015
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can tea make your period come back?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
No!: Tea does not impact your menstrual cyclicity.
Coolville, OH
A 19-year-old male asked:

I have a very hard time staying organized and on task in college. What do you recommend doing and what steps did you take to make sure you did?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Get Evaluated: After reading your listed questions, i gather you are having some difficulty in making decisions, not being able to finish assigned tasks or get organized, and maybe not realizing that psychiatry medicine is not the same as behavioral psychology. Unless you are already attending med school or planning to do so. Anyway, i recommend you get tested for adult add, complete physical and lab work.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Where did aids come from?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Monkey virus: It was passed from monkeys (probably chimpanzees) to humans through blood exposure in the process of hunting and butchering. This occurred in sub-saharan africa in the early part of the 20th century.
A 31-year-old member asked:

If I shave my babys lanugo, will it grow back even faster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jerry Casale
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Don't do it: Shaving hair, any kind does not make it grow back faster, this is indeed an old wives tale. But please do not touch the lanugo it will go away and would be afraid of any potential harm to shaving a baby.U only have lanugo once. Embrace it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 19, 2014

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
