U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

so i had what looked like a ringworm on my eyelid, but after putting lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream on it for a couple weeks its still there.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Give it time: Can often take 4-6 weeks for ringworm, tinea, to improve. If not better, or if worse, may be time to see a dr or dermatology specialist and have a scraping done to further evaluate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
