U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PK
A 32-year-old female asked:

my son is two years old and had a severe constipation from last two days?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rony Gorges
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
See pediatrician. : You can try something like miralax (polyethylene glycol) and consider fiber supplements once it resolves to avoid future events. See your pediatrician.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Short or long term?: If this is just a one time thing for a few days, usually just some extra fluids and/or juice. You could do a one-time infant glycerin suppository as well (you know where that goes!). If it is a long term problem, then some diet changes with less milk products and more fiber needed. In addition, a product called MiraLAX (generic peg or polyethylene glycol) used on a routine basis is helpful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
