U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 19-year-old female asked:

i pulled skin off my bottom lip with my teeth for about 30 minutes and now it red and whitish, i've been putting cold water on it, is it infected?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
No, "pruned": It is reacting to the moisture and air. It is normal...but don't bite your lip--it will hurt and bleed!
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
No: At this point it is not infected , just peeled raw. Leave it alone and do not pick at it or peel it, The lips usually heal quickly.If it looks worse see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
