U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

My husband on hepsera (adefovir) now. is that ok if ttc to have a baby?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azimanswered
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Few precautions: 1. Effect on sperm is not characterized so consider obtaining a sperm analysis. 2. Does not prevent hepatitis b transmission to you and the baby. 3. Baby needs to be vaccinated after birth.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
