A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is hepsera (adefovir) good for chronic hepatitis b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: It is one of many medications used in treating hepatitis b, though not a first choice of many.
Answered on Dec 21, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes: Adefovir does have HBV activity. I had poor experiences in using it as a HIV drug but the dose was higher for HIV so there was more toxicity
3
3 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience in Gastroenterology
Contact Co: Companies commonly have plans to help those who can't afford medications. I would check their website.
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes: There is no risk to the fetus.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Few precautions: 1. Effect on sperm is not characterized so consider obtaining a sperm analysis. 2. Does not prevent hepatitis b transmission to you and the baby. 3. B ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month