A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello doc. my stool test sample shows that puss cells have been detected and the range is 8-10 /hpf and i am experiencing an upset in bowel movement! ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience Family Medicine
Leukocytes: Pus cells or leukocytes indicate there is some infectious process going on. Stool culture may help determine the infectious agent.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. John Gehred
Dr. John Gehred commented
25 years experience Family Medicine
Pus in poop also can be a sign of some other conditions such as Crohn's or Ulcerative Colitis. I agree, more evaluation by your primary physician is needed.
Aug 13, 2014
Dr. Alan Buchman
34 years experience Gastroenterology
You will need eval: "Puss" cells are white blood cells and may indicate the presence of inflammation and/or infection and additional history should be obtained by your physician and stool tests and possibility imaging tests such as colonoscopy may be necessary.
Answered on Aug 13, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
High Fiber diet: Bowel habits vary from person to person. Sudden changes are often harmless, but can indicate an underlying health condition, such as IBS or inflammat ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Melanie Mintzer
40 years experience Family Medicine
Bowel movements: 2 hours is too long to complete defecation. I would see a gastroenterologist who can perform a number of tests to evaluate the motility abnormality. ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nina Hall
Dr. Nina Hall answered
Specializes in General Surgery
Can't tell online: Sounds like er doctor did good physical examination if they saw fissure. Avoid constipation, (metamucil daily), keep your appointment we'd and see wh ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Harry Bray
39 years experience Gastroenterology
You : You definitely need to see a doctor right away. Blood in the stool is often just hemorrhoids or something minor like that. But sometimes in can be som ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month