U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgique
A 38-year-old male asked:

cta chest incidentally revealed liver angioma. would a steatosis also be visible? someone told me no, as with contrast different liver visualization

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Eaton
Psychiatry 59 years experience
No: a liver angioma should be benign and needs no RX. A fat tumor probably wouldn't show up on CTA
Dr. Janice Alexander
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It depends: Liver angiomas are common. They are benign. A fatty liver can usually be detected on CT. See your Provider and get a full report.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
