U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked about a male:

My 7 yearold was in the icu 20 daysago for chestpain/rapid heart beat he is awaiting testing but now has extreme pain and apulse of 145 shouldi go2er?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gabriel Purice
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Yes: You should go to er. A fast resting heart rate and chest pain are not good signs for a 7 year old.
Dr. Liesa Harte
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Yes!: If he was in the ICU for 20 days recently and is awaiting testing, I would get him to the ER right now. 911 if you have to.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 6, 2014

Disclaimer:
