U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nemacolin, PA
A 56-year-old female asked:

My dr wants to take rod and screw out of broken femur broken at the trochanter! it's been 8 month in. is this too early? have any dr done it this soon

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Gutman
44 years experience
Well...: It does not seem to be too early. Ay 8 months the bone should be well healed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 4, 2014

Disclaimer:
