U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 30-year-old female asked:

i had an ankle fracture since 59 days and today i removed the cast. my leg is extremely swollen is this normal? for how long will it stay?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brynn Ewen
Podiatry 19 years experience
Should resolve soon: Since your leg has been immobilized and likely not being elevated that much anymore, all fluids go down with gravity = swelling. Now that you cast has been removed and you will likely begin physical therapy and exercises, the swelling should go down. Sometimes, swelling after an ankle sprain or fracture can remain for an extended period of time. At the 1-year mark, that's how it will be longterm.
Dr. Michael Genkin
Podiatry 12 years experience
It's normal: Swelling can last for over 6 months but I highly recommend physical therapy. Therapy can help decrease swelling and promote healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
