U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 51-year-old female asked about a 55-year-old male:

can a person get heartburn after a episode os stomach flu? did not having any vomiting during flu so no esphogus irritation. tum & vinigar no help

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes, it's possible : This can happen if you have had a cold, and your nutritional status is reduced, and if you had any alcohol, or other irritants to your stomach. Also if you're not hydrating well, or eating spicy foods, or anything else challenging your digestion, you can easily have heartburn occurring. Digestion is temporarily affected by the stomach flu, so make sure that you are taking probiotics to rebuild your system.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I pass the stomach bug through my breast milk?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Perkel
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Don't worry, you cannot pass this through the breast milk. Feel better!
A 46-year-old member asked:

Since i've had the stomach flu with diarrhea and i'm nursing the baby, will he get sick?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Likely: I would say it is likely but hard to be sure, especially if you were very diligent in washing your hands.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does a mouth blister indicate a stomach infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Richard Klaas
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sometimes: Some stomach viruses can cause mouth ulcers. For example, herpangina and hand, foot and mouth illnesses are two common viral infections. They are annoying, but rarely dangerous. There are several other causes of mouth ulcers, including canker sores, minor trauma, or different viruses. In either case, the only treatments required are pain control and fluids.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
