U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 50-year-old female asked:

my gerd was under control with prilosec. three days after the stomach flu hit it's awful again. is there a connection?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Give it some time.: A "stomach flu" can be accompanied by nausea, vomiting and "heartburn" that can mimic your usual GERD, and it can be so relentless that your Prilosec is simply not helping right now. It's doubtful that this stomach flu in the short term would have worsened your GERD for the long term. Give it a few more days and hopefully you'll start feeling better in this regard.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
