A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

female mid's 50s, eurasian. eye dr thinks i have sleep apnea due to the shape of my eyes and need sleep study. eyes have been this shape since birth. no other symptom? i like my asian eyes. what?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
Hmmm: Dx of sleep apnea is typically based on sleep problems and nocturnal respiratory findings (polysomnography). Odd to attempt to dx by eyes. Can he/she give you the name of a syndrome you can review on the net to see if it might apply to you? If not, sounds questionable. Are you sure you understood him/her correctly?
Answered on Jul 22, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Gabriel Purice
15 years experience Internal Medicine
No relationship: There is no relationship between the shape of your eyes and sleep apnea. Maybe he saw something else during your routine eye exam that made him consider sleep apnea. There are changes that occur in the eye ( but usually not about the shape which goes with your heritage) that may be associated of sleep apnea - like glaucoma, optic nerve neurpathy or papilledema. Addressing it timely may prevent.
Answered on Jul 4, 2014
Dr. Joseph Gutman
43 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: YOU ARE RIGHT. THE SHAPE OF YOUR ASIAN EYES HAS NOTHING TO DO WITH SLEEP APNEA
Answered on Jul 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Burning eyes: Burning eyes is most often due to a dry tear film unless you are exposed to chemicals or have allergies. What is your lunch diet like. Avoid carbs wil ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Good question: Hard to give any answers without reviewing all the tests done. If suffering from sleep apnea and symptoms despite treatment, medications are available ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
61 years experience Ophthalmology
Red eyes: Not necessarily. You may have a dry eye syndrome that has developed or was exacerbated by the surgery and if it persists it should be evaluated furth ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Sleep apnea...: Your symptoms suggest that you may have sleep apnea. The only way to know for sure is to get a sleep study done. During a sleep study, you are monitor ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month